Wood Betony Tincture | Stachys betonica

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Our opening hours:

  • Monday: 11.00 - 5.30
  • Tuesday: 11.00 - 5.30
  • Wednesday: 11.00 - 5.30
  • Thursday: 11.00 - 5.30
  • Friday: 11.00 - 5.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Covid-19 Lockdown

In the current emergency we will continue to provide our herbs and medicines to our registered patients and online customers. The website will continue to operate for the general public as long as stocks last. We have closed the shop, and contact is only available by phone, email, and video conferencing for patients. We will be available on Mondays, Tuesdays, and Fridays. Herbs and medicines will be posted out on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays.

Thank you for your support!

Wood Betony Tincture

£4.95 100ml       

Wood Betony Tincture (Stachys betonica)

Tincture of wood betony (Stachys betonica) 1:3 45%

Stachys betonica, organic grain alcohol

Daily adult dose: 3 – 7.5ml unless otherwise prescribed. 

Avoid during pregnancy


Online Purchase


Stachys betonica

Common name: Wood Betony, Stachys, Betonica, Trevisan

Family: Lamiaceae

Part used: Flowering aerial parts

Habitat: Enjoys an open situation and dislikes dry soil. May be found accross Europe and widely cultivated globally, though there are over 270 varieties of Stachys, so careful identifiction or quality sources are recommended. 

Constituents: Volatile oils (monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes are most common), Flavonoids, Phenylpropanoids.

Actions: Antiseptic, Anti-inflammatory, Bitter Tonic, Sedative Nervine

Traditional and current uses:

• Headache, vertigo, anxiety, neuralgia, tension headache

• Weak digestion

• Insomnia and bad dreams


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: