Wood Betony | Stachys betonica

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Wood Betony

£3.50 50g       

Wood Betony (Stachys betonica)

Wood betony herb (Stachys betonica)

Wood betony herb (Stachys betonica)

Avoid during pregnancy


Online Purchase



Stachys betonica

Common name: Wood Betony, Stachys, Betonica, Trevisan

Family: Lamiaceae

Part used: Flowering aerial parts

Habitat: Enjoys an open situation and dislikes dry soil. May be found accross Europe and widely cultivated globally, though there are over 270 varieties of Stachys, so careful identifiction or quality sources are recommended. 

Constituents: Volatile oils (monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes are most common), Flavonoids, Phenylpropanoids.

Actions: Antiseptic, Anti-inflammatory, Bitter Tonic, Sedative Nervine

Traditional and current uses:

• Headache, vertigo, anxiety, neuralgia, tension headache

• Weak digestion

• Insomnia and bad dreams


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: