Wild Indigo Tincture | Baptisia tinctoria

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Please note we are closed on Good Friday and Easter Monday

Lockdown opening hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Wild Indigo Tincture

£10.25 100ml       

Wild Indigo Tincture (Baptisia tinctoria)

Tincture of Wild Indigo (Baptisia tinctoria) 1:5 60%

Baptisia tinctoria, organic grain alcohol

For treating flu and feverish conditions, or lymphatics conditions with swollen nodes (glands) take 2ml tincture 2-3 times per day.

Baptisia combines very well with myrrh and Calendula as a mouthwash for sore throats, infected gums, tonsilitis and pharyngitis.

Not to be used in pregnancy or breastfeeding.

Can cause nausea and vomiting, do not exceed dose.

Gastric Disorders:Use of wild indigo is contraindicated in patients with inflammatory gastrointestinal conditions, particularly with accompanying capillary congestion.


Online Purchase



Baptisia tinctoria

Common name: Wild indigo, Horsefly Weed, Rattle Weed, Yellow Broom

Family: Fabaceae

Part used: Root

Habitat: Several plants in the Baptisia genus are named "wild indigo"; however, in the available literature, the most commonly used medicinal species is Baptisia tinctoria. Baptisia tinctoria has yellow flowers that eventually become seedpods, whereas Baptisia australis, a similar species, has deep blue-to-violet flowers that resemble sweet pea flowers. When the plant's sap is exposed to air, it turns purple. Although this sap has been used for dying, it is not as colorfast as true indigo (Indigofera tinctoria).  

Folklore and History: 

Constituents: Alkaloids including cytisine, glycoproteins, coumarins, flavonoids

Actions: Lymphatic, immune enhancing, alterative, anti-pyretic, antiseptic

Traditional and current uses:

  • Orally, wild indigo is commonly used to treat influenza. It is also used orally for upper respiratory tract infections, common head cold, tonsillitis, stomatitis, inflammatory bowel disease (IBD), inflammation of the mouth and throat mucous membranes, fever, lymphadenitis, furunculosis, scarlet fever, typhoid, and pharyngitis.
  • Topically, wild indigo is used for painless ulcers, inflamed nipples, as a douche for leukorrhea, and for cleaning open and inflamed wounds.

Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: