Wild Cherry Bark Tincture | Prunus avium

Your Basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Wild Cherry Bark Tincture

£5.75 100ml           

Wild Cherry Bark Tincture (Prunus avium)

Wild Cherry Bark tincture (Prunus avium) 1:3 30%

Prunus avium, organic grain alcohol

Daily adult dose: 3 - 6ml unless otherwise prescribed.

Do not use while pregnant without professional advice.


Online Purchase



Prunus avium

Common name: Wild cherry 

Family: Rosaceae

Part used: Bark (particularly where exposed to the sun or greenish in colour)

Habitat: A lovely deciduous tree with smooth glossy bark and no spines, growing up to 30m tall. The blossom is some of the earliest in the year, around March, with small red to purple fruits which may be sour, bitter or sweet but not as sweet or large as cultivated varieties. 

Constituents: Cyanogenic glycosides including prunasin, coumarins, phenolic acids and tannins (non-hydrolysable)

Actions: Astringent, antitussive (helps soothe coughs especially irritated habitual coughs), sedative

Traditional and current uses:

  • Whooping cough, irritable or persistent coughs, dry coughs, coughs with an anxious or emotional origin, tracheitis, dry mucous membranes in the respiratory tract (usually in older people), support for people with lung cancer alongside other treatment (seek professional advice)
  • Nervous indigestion, diarrhea

Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.



Online products are coded with the following keys: