White Deadnettle Tincture | Lamium album

Your Basket

There's nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday,Sunday and Monday

Sign up for our newsletter!

I consent to Urban Fringe Dispensary collecting and storing my data from this form. See our Privacy Policy.

White Deadnettle Tincture

White Deadnettle Tincture (Lamium album)

Tincture of White Deadnettle (Lamium album) 1:3 45%

Lamium album, organic grain alcohol

Considered safe and gentle




Lamium album

Common name: White Deadnettle, Archangel

Family: Lamiaceae (not nettle family)

Part used: Flowering aerial parts

Habitat: Hardy perennial native and common in British waysides and woodland. 

Constituents: Phenolic acids, flavonoids, tannins (6-7%), iridoid glycosides, phenylpropanoid glycosides

Actions: Astringent, anti-inflammatory, diuretic, haemostatic

Traditional and current uses:

• Cystitis and urinary tract disorders

•  Heavy periods


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There's nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: