Uva Ursi Tincture | Arcostaphylos uva ursi

Your Basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Uva Ursi Tincture

£5.75 100ml           

Uva Ursi Tincture (Arcostaphylos uva ursi)

Tincture of Uva Ursi herb (Arcostaphylos uva ursi) 1:3 25%. Also known as Bearberry.

Arcostaphylos uva ursi, organic grain alcohol

Daily adult dose: 1.5 - 3ml three to four times a day for a maximum of 7 days at a time, unless otherwise prescribed

Avoid with kidney disorders, during pregnancy and breastfeeding. Excessive amounts may cause nausea.

Uva Ursi may be useful for uncomplicated urinary tract infections which have not progressed to the kidneys. Seek professional advice if you are unsure. If the infection does progress to kidneys antibiotics are required and recommended by us.

For short term use only due to tannin content which may interfere with nutrient absorption longer term, or may irritate preexisting gastrointestingal inflammation or ulceration. For this reason, take at least 2 hrs apart from alkaloid-containing medication, oral thiamine and metal ion supplements. 

Not for children under 12 yrs.


Online Purchase



Arcostaphylos uva ursi

Common name: Uva Ursi, Mountain Cranberry, Green Manzanita

Family: Ericaceae

Part used: Leaves

Habitat: Small evergreen shrub native to Europe and across the Northern hemisphere. Often found in open woods, moors and heath land, scrub and rocky slopes. 

Constituents: Arbutin and methylarbutin, flavonoids and their glycosides, phenolic acids, terpenoids, polyphenols, iridoid glycosides.

Actions: Astringent, anti-inflammatory, haemostatis, urinary antiseptic

Traditional and current uses:

• Urinary tract infections and inflammation: cystitis, urethritis, recurrent cystitis, painful urination.

• Prostatitis

• To prevent urinary tract infections associated with other bladder problems such as kidney and bladder stones.


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.



Online products are coded with the following keys: