Usnea Tincture | Usnea barbata

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Please note we are closed on Good Friday and Easter Monday

Lockdown opening hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Usnea Tincture

£8.95 100ml       

Usnea Tincture (Usnea barbata)

Tincture of Usnea (Usnea barbata) 1:4 25%

Usnea barbata, organic grain alcohol

Daily adult dose: up to 8ml per day, in two separate equal doses.

Please only take during one out of four weeks in sucession.

Prolonged internal use of Usnea may cause hepatotoxicicty and as such it should be avoided in pregnancy and if breast-feeding. Usnea should only be used to treat acute conditions for no more than one week out of four, and should be avoided completely if there is an underlying liver condition.

Topically, usnic acid may cause skin irritation.



Usnea barbata

Common name: Old Man's Beard, Usnea

Family: Parmeliaceae / Usneaceae

Part used: Whole lichen

Habitat and Description: Usnea species are classified as fruticose lichens, which are a symbiosis of fungus and algae. Usnea grows on the bark and wood of coniferous (e.g. spruces, firs, and pines) and deciduous hardwood (e.g. oak, hickory, walnut, apple, and other fruit trees) host trees throughout the northern hemisphere in Asia, Europe, and North America. It is very sensitive to air pollutants and good growth is seen as an indication of clean air. 

Constituents: Benzofurans notably usnic acid and derivatives, diffractaic acid, polysaccharides, mucilage, anthraquinones (endocrocin), fatty acids (oleic, linolenic, arachadonic), all essential amino acids, vitamins, carotene.

Actions: Strong antibacterial and antimicrobial, antibiotic, antiviral, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antimitotic, antineoplastic, antiparasitic, antiproliferative, antiprotozoal, expectorant, inhibits biofilm formation, analgesic,  antiseptic, immune stimulant, Drug synergist (potentiates clarithromycin against H. Pylori)

Traditional and current uses:

  • Respiratory tract infections (bacterial and viral); coughs, chest infections, deep catarrh, laryngitis, pharyngitis, tonsilitis, sinusitis
  • Tuberculosis
  • Hard to treat infections of the gut, throat, respiratory tract and skin including Streptococcus and Staphylococcus, MRSA, E-coli, pneumonococcus and others (bacterial, viral, protozoal, fungal, parasitic)
  • Resistant gram-positive bacterial infections
  • Candida
  • HPV (please see a doctor first), vaginal infections


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: