Tulsi Powder | Occimum sanctum

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Please note we are closed on Good Friday and Easter Monday

Lockdown opening hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Tulsi Powder

£4.00 50g       

Tulsi Powder (Occimum sanctum)

Powdered Tulsi (Holy Basil)

Occimum sanctum

Seek advice on appropriate doseage (feel free to call us).

Taking excessive amounts may cause some digestive discomfort.

Avoid during pregnancy except as an occasional tea.



Ocimum sanctum

Common name: Tulsi, holy basil

Family: Lamiaceae

Part used: Aerial parts

Habitat and Description: Tulsi is an aromatic herbaceous plant growing to 30-60cm with a square cross-section stem with small hairs and aromatic opposite ovate, slightly toothed leaves which are purple or green in colour. Tulsi is native to the Indian subcontinent but is cultivated globally.

Folklore and History: Holy basil is indeed related to basil and has been used in religious Hindu practices and more widely to aid meditation for thousands of years. 

Constituents: Oleanolic acid, ursolic acid, rosmarinic acid, eugenol, carvacrol, linalool, β-caryophyllene (about 8%), volatile oil containing eugenol (~70%) β-elemene (~11.0%), β-caryophyllene (~8%) and germacrene (~2%), terpenes, phenolic acids, flavonoids, saponins.

Actions: Spasmolytic, relaxing nervine, anxiolytic, adaptogenic, hypoglycaemic, carminative, insect repellant, to encourage meditation and a peaceful mind, anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, mild expectorant, antiasthmatic, antiemetic, diaphoretic, antidiabetic, hepatoprotective, mild laxative, mild digestive, vasodilator, hypolipidaemic 

Traditional and current uses:

  • A long history of accompanying spiritual practices, meditation and mindfulness
  • Stress, anxiety, restlessness, high blood pressure
  • Lack of focus, brain fog
  • Digestive upset and nervous tension manifesting in the gut
  • Spikes in blood sugar, as an adjunct to type 2 diabetes treatment 
  • As a soothing, focusing afternoon tea
  • Eye inflammations (topical use using cooled tea on the eyelid and surrounding areas of the eye)
  • Colds, coughs
  • Certain skin conditions

Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: