Thuja | Thuja occidentalis

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Thuja

£3.50 50g       

Thuja (Thuja occidentalis)

Thuja herb (Thuja occidentalis)

Thuja occidentalis

Daily adult dose unless otherwise prescribed: 1 tsp to 200ml boiling water, infuse covered 10-15mins, drink or use as a wash externaly up to three times a day.

Not to be used if you are pregnant or if there is a chance you may be pregnant, or if breastfeeding.

Do not exceed stated dose. Thujone is toxic in large doses; avoid prolonged use and only take internally occasionally when needed. 

Please also avoid with epilepsy and defects in hepatic haem synthesis.

Avoid use in dry irritable coughs.


Online Purchase



Thuja occidentalis

Common name: Thuja, Tree of Life, Arbor Vitae, White Cedar, Eastern White Cedar

Family: Cupressaceae

Part used: Young new foliage

Habitat:  Native to eastern North America and Canada, Thuja is a slow growing conifer which can grow to an impressive size. It's foliage is aromatic when broken and rubbed. Often confused with Thuja plcata, but the patterns on the leaves are an easy way to differentiate them. Thuja is oftenused in hedging and landscaping and you likely have a tree growing nearby. It prefers moist nd poorly drained soils.

Constituents: Volatile oils mainly thujone with borneol camphor and others, flavonoids such as quercetin and kaempferol, mucilage, tannins.

Actions: Alterative, astringent, anti-oxidant, antiviral, diuretic, expectorant, nerve stimulant, stimulates smooth muscle fr example the uterus, stimulant. 

Traditional and current uses:

  • Bronchial catarrh, bronchitis
  • Post-nasal drip, nasal polyps
  • Viral infections
  • Some new evidence of activity against HIV
  • Rheumatic complaints
  • Cystitis and eneuresis
  • Missing periods (with professional support to identify the cause)
  • Warts, verucas, polyps, genital wards and HPV
  • External use (seek advice): warts including genital wards, ringworm and thrush

Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: