Sweet Wormwood Tincture | Artemisia annua

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Please note we are closed on Good Friday and Easter Monday

Lockdown opening hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Sweet Wormwood Tincture

£8.00 100ml       

Sweet Wormwood Tincture (Artemisia annua)

Tincture of Sweet Wormwood (Artemisia annua) 1:3 45%

Artemisia annua, organic grain alcohol

Daily adult dose as a preventative, unless otherwise prescribed: 5ml twice a day. 

During acute illness, please seek advice on doseage (please call us or ask your local qualified herbalist).

Avoid during pregnancy.

Some reports of temporary gastric upset have been reported during clinical trials, discontinue use if you notice this.

Some individuals are sensitive or allergic to the Asteraceae family. 


Online Purchase



Artemesia annua

Common name: Sweet Annie, Sweet Wormwood, Chinese Wormwood, Sweet Sagewort

Family: Asteraceae

Part used: Aerial parts

Habitat: Native to temperate regions of Asia but naturalised in many other temperate areas globally.

Constituents: Sesquiterpene lactones (mainly artemeisinin which is also present in bitter Wormwood), terpenes, phenolic acids. Interestingly the sweet polysaccharide constituents of Sweet Annie may increase bioavailability of artemisinin.

Actions: Antiparasitic, febrifuge, anti-malaria, anti-proliferative

Traditional and current uses:

• Malaria and drug resistant malaria, enhancing efficacy of other anti-malarials


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: