Sweet Violet Tincture | Viola odorata

Your Basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 3.30
  • Friday: 9.30 - 3.30
  • We are closed on Saturday,Sunday and Monday

Sign up for our newsletter!

I consent to Urban Fringe Dispensary collecting and storing my data from this form. See our Privacy Policy.

Sweet Violet Tincture

£7.85 100ml           

Sweet Violet Tincture (Viola odorata)

Tincture of Sweet Violet herb (Viola odorata) 1:3 25%

Viola odorata, organic grain alcohol

Daily adult dose: 4 - 8ml three times a day


Online Purchase




Viola odorata

Common name: Sweet Violet, Wood violet

Family: Violaceae

Part used: Most commonly the leaf; the flower and root are also used but more rarely

Habitat: Sweet Violet is an iconic but sometimes rare rhizomatous low growing plant with heart shaped leaves and a sweet aroma, which differentiates it from other violets. Native to Europe and many areas in Asia, Sweet Violet prefers margins of woodland and hedges. 

Constituents in the leaf: Flavonoids, sapoins, salicylates, volatile oils, phenolic acids

Actions: Demulcent, diaphoretic, expectorant

Traditional and current uses:

• Common cold

•  Chronic catarrh in nose and throat 

•  Pharyngitis, tonsillitis

• Cough, chronic bronchitis

•  Asthma


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.



Online products are coded with the following keys: