Sweet Violet | Viola odorata

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Please note we are closed on Good Friday and Easter Monday

Lockdown opening hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Sweet Violet

£3.50 50g       

Sweet Violet (Viola odorata)

Sweet Violet herb (Viola odorata)

Viola odorata


Online Purchase



Viola odorata

Common name: Sweet Violet, Wood violet

Family: Violaceae

Part used: Most commonly the leaf; the flower and root are also used but more rarely

Habitat: Sweet Violet is an iconic but sometimes rare rhizomatous low growing plant with heart shaped leaves and a sweet aroma, which differentiates it from other violets. Native to Europe and many areas in Asia, Sweet Violet prefers margins of woodland and hedges. 

Constituents in the leaf: Flavonoids, sapoins, salicylates, volatile oils, phenolic acids

Actions: Demulcent, diaphoretic, expectorant

Traditional and current uses:

• Common cold

•  Chronic catarrh in nose and throat 

•  Pharyngitis, tonsillitis

• Cough, chronic bronchitis

•  Asthma



Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: