St Johns Wort | Hypericum perforatum

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

St Johns Wort

£3.50 50g           

Our dried organic St John's Wort is suitable for using as a tea or for making your own tincture or infused oil.

St Johns Wort (Hypericum perforatum)

Dried St John's Wort herb (Hypericum perforatum)

Dried St John's Wort herb (Hypericum perforatum)

St John's Wort may interact with various pharmaceutical products, including anti-depressants and oral contraceptives. If you are on medication it is best to avoid St John's Wort until you have more information. For further details see here or ask a herbalist, pharmacist or GP.

This caution is not because St. John's Wort is toxic or dangerous it itself; it helps the liver work more efficiently which can clear some of your medication from your body prematurely which can render it inneffective, change the dose or have severe health consequences.   


Online Purchase

Related Articles

St John’s Wort



Hypericum perforatum

Common name: St. John's Wort, St. Joan's Wort

Family: Hyperiaceae

Part used: Flowering tops

Habitat: St John's wort is often confused with other plants including Rose of Sharon, but St. John's Wort's small sunny yellow flowers and opposite oval leaves are dotted with dark oil glands when you hold them to the light which is an easy identification technique. It grows in sunny positions at the margins of hedges, waterways and on scrubby wasteland in many temperate to mediterranean climates globally reaching 1m tall with semi-woody stems. 

Folklore and History: The name comes from the observation that the flowers open around St. John's Day, 24th June. Stems of the plant would be hung over doorways at St John's Feast as lucky and healthy talismans. 

Constituents: Naphthodianthrones including hypericin and pseudohypericin, phloroglucinols including hyperforin and adhyperforin, flavonoids including hyperoside, rutin, isoquercitrin, quercetin and bioflavonoids, volatile oils, catechin tannins and procyanidins, lower levels of coumatins, alkanes, caffeic and chlorogenic acids and other phenolic compounds. 

Actions: antidepressant, anxiolytic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, antibacterial, antiviral, sedative, supports certain detoxification pathways

Traditional and current uses:

  • Mild to moderate depression or periodic low mood . St. John's Wort has been shown in various well regarded trials to be as effective or more effective than prescription antidepressants; see Whiskey E. et.al. InternationalClinical Psycopharmacology, 2001, Sep;16(5):239-52 and Kim HL et al. Journal of Nervous and Mental Disorders, 1999 Sep; 187(9):532-8.
  • Depression associated with menopause
  • Anxiety
  • Nerve pain such as sciatica or folowing an injury (see St. John's Wort infused oil)
  • Shingles
  • Herpes viruses (often in combination with lemon balm)
  • Various bacterial infections including Staphlococcus, MRSA, H-Pylori, E-Coli and others
  • Support of certain liver detoxification pathways helpful with 'sluggish liver' and particularly in conditions such as biliary cholestasis. This ability to help the liver function more efficiently is the same mechanism which causes interactions beween St. John's Wort and certain medications since it helps the body clear these medications more quickly from the body which affects dose, efficacy and may be dangerous.  

Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: