Skullcap | Scutellaria lateriflora

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Please note we are closed on Good Friday and Easter Monday

Lockdown opening hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Skullcap

£3.50 50g       

Skullcap (Scutellaria lateriflora)

Dried aerial parts of Scutallaria lateriflora

Skullcap herb (Scutallaria lateriflora)

Daily adult dose: 1-2 tsp per mug of boiling water, infuse covered for 10 minutes and drink up to three times a day unless otherwise prescribed. 

Avoid during pregnancy as a tincture, the occasional tea is generally safe but please check with a herbalist before use.


Online Purchase



Scutellaria lateriflora

Common name: Skullcap, Virginian Skullcap, Blue Skullcap, Scullcap

Family: Lamiaceae

Part used: Flowering aerial parts

Habitat: Native to North America reaching from Canada to Florida. Skullcap prefers thickets and wods. It is cultivated widely but not naturalised elsewhere. Local to us is another variety called Scutellaria altissima or Somerset Skullcap, which is also medicinal in similar ways to Scurellaria lateriflora. 

Folklore and History: The name Skullcap refers to the shallow dome shaped calyx left after the flower drops. 

Constituents: Flavonoid glycosides, bitter iridoid, volatile oils, tannins

Actions: Nervine, sedative, anxiolytic, antispasmodic, anti-covulsant

Traditional and current uses:

  • Anxiety, a whirring mind, tension, hysteria, nervous exhaustion, restless sleep or difficulty getting to sleep
  • Epilepsy and chorea
  • Nerve pain
  • Headaches with physical and emotional tension
Skullcap is a supporting nervine for workaholics compelled to work long hours with resulting mental exhaustion. Thomas Bartram

 Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: