Shepherd’s Purse Tincture | Capsella bursa-pastoris

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Please note we are closed on Good Friday and Easter Monday

Lockdown opening hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Shepherd’s Purse Tincture

£5.15 100ml       

Shepherd’s Purse Tincture (Capsella bursa-pastoris)

Tincture of Shepherd's Purse (Capsella bursa-pastoris) 1:3 25%

Capsella bursa-pastoris, organic grain alcohol

Daily adult dose: 3 - 8ml unless otherwise prescribed. 

Avoid during pregnancy and breastfeeding. 

Avoid excessive doses or prolonged use.


Online Purchase


Related Products

Iron Tonic

Sage Compound

Agnus Castus Tincture

Mugwort Tincture


Capsella bursa-pastoris

Common name: Shepherd's Purse, Witches' Pouches, Rattle Pouches, Lady's Purse, Case-Weed

Family: Cruciferae

Part used: Aerial parts

Habitat: Common in grassland and meadows around the world except in tropical regions.

Folklore and History: The latin name is very linked to the common name; capsella means 'small box', bursameans 'purse' and pastoris 'shepherd'. These names and similarly common names in French and German relate to the small heart o purse shaped fruit pods which resembled an old design for handheld leather pouches. 

Constituents: Flavonoids, glucosinolate, tannins, choline, amines, rich in iron, nitrate, calcium, thiamine, riboflavin, vitamins C and K, potassium salts, carotenoids.

Actions: Astringent, diuretic, anti-haemorrhagic, styptic, coagulant, vasoconstrictor, cooling and drying

Traditional and current uses: 

• Persistent or heavy uterine bleeding

• Symptpmatic relief from heavy or excessive menstrual bleeding

• Diarrhoea

 • Haematuria

• Minor skin abrasionsand cuts, nosebleeds, bruising (topical application)


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: