Shepherd’s Purse | Capsella bursa-pastoris

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Shepherd’s Purse

£3.50 50g       

Shepherd’s Purse (Capsella bursa-pastoris)

Dried Shepherd's Purse herb (Capsella bursa-pastoris)

Capsella bursa-pastoris

Avoid during pregnancy and breastfeeding. 

Avoid excessive doses or prolonged use.



Capsella bursa-pastoris

Common name: Shepherd's Purse, Witches' Pouches, Rattle Pouches, Lady's Purse, Case-Weed

Family: Cruciferae

Part used: Aerial parts

Habitat: Common in grassland and meadows around the world except in tropical regions.

Folklore and History: The latin name is very linked to the common name; capsella means 'small box', bursameans 'purse' and pastoris 'shepherd'. These names and similarly common names in French and German relate to the small heart o purse shaped fruit pods which resembled an old design for handheld leather pouches. 

Constituents: Flavonoids, glucosinolate, tannins, choline, amines, rich in iron, nitrate, calcium, thiamine, riboflavin, vitamins C and K, potassium salts, carotenoids.

Actions: Astringent, diuretic, anti-haemorrhagic, styptic, coagulant, vasoconstrictor, cooling and drying

Traditional and current uses: 

• Persistent or heavy uterine bleeding

• Symptpmatic relief from heavy or excessive menstrual bleeding

• Diarrhoea

 • Haematuria

• Minor skin abrasionsand cuts, nosebleeds, bruising (topical application)


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: