Scotch Broom | Cytisus scoparius

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Scotch Broom

£3.50 50g       

Scotch Broom (Cytisus scoparius)

Scotch Broom (Cytisus scoparius) herb.

Cytisus scoparius

Seek advice before taking, feel free to call us. 

Avoid during pregnancy and breastfeeding and with high blood pressure. 



Cytisus scoparius

Common name: Scotch broom, broom

Family: Fabaceae

Part used: Aerial parts 

Habitat and Description: Scotch broom is a shrub member of the pea or fabaceae family. It grows to 1–3 m tall, with main stems up to 5 cm thick with green shoots with small deciduous trifoliate leaves. In spring and summer are covered in a wonderful mass of golden yellow flowers. 

Constituents: Alkaloids including quinolizidine alkaloids and notably sparteine, cardiac glycosides, genistein

Actions: Cardioactive, hypertensive (raises blood pressure), astringent, strong diuretic

Traditional and current uses:

  • Cardiac arrhythmias, sinus tachycardia, ventricular extrasystoles and arrhythmias following a heart attack (use with supervision from a qualified herbalist following a visit to your GP).
  • Low blood pressurre (used wth caution, this may be too strong for frail, elderly or sensitive individuals, please ask for alternatives).
  • Oedema

Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: