Schisandra Tincture | Schisandra sinensis

Your Basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday,Sunday and Monday

Sign up for our newsletter!

I consent to Urban Fringe Dispensary collecting and storing my data from this form. See our Privacy Policy.

Schisandra Tincture

£6.25 100ml           

Schisandra Tincture (Schisandra sinensis)

Tincture of Schisandra berries (Schisandra sinensis) 1:3 30%

Schisandra sinensis, organic grain alcohol

Daily adult dose: 5 - 10ml in divided doses unless otherwise prescribed. 

Avoid during pregnancy and acute fevers.

Excessive doses taken long term may cause anxiety and insomnia, however no adverse effects are expected within dose range. Schisandra has a long history of consumption as a daily food.

Side effects in some individuals may be a skin rash and indigestion.



Schisandra sinensis

Common name: Schisandra, wu wei zi (five flavour berry)

Family: Schisandraceae

Part used: Berries

Habitat and Description: Schisandra is only one of three genera in the schisandraceae family with star anise as one of these close relatives. Schisandra is known as a culinary spice in it's native China, giving sweet, sour, salty, pungent and bitter flavours in one incredible fruit. The plant is a woody, deicduous climber with aromatic leaves (also used in cooking) and bright red berries about 6mm accross. 

Folklore and History: 

Constituents: Lignans (including schizandrin and gomisin), schisandrol, phytosterols (including beta-sitosterol and stigmasterol), antioxidants (including vitamin C and E), tannins, volatile oils

Actions: Nervine tonic, sedative nervine, adaptogenic, hepatoprotective (liver protective), choleretic, hepatorestorative (liver restorative), antidepressant, improve cognitive function, anti-inflammatory, strong antioxidant, expectorant, antitussive, resorative tonic, anti-fatigue, immune system modulator, aphrodisiac, cholagogue, stimulant

Traditional and current uses:

  • PMS
  • Anxiety
  • Stress
  • Low mood and depression
  • Physical exhaustion
  • To improve athletic and physical performance
  • Brain fog, impaired cognitive function
  • Sleep problems, indsomnia especially if associated with low mood or anxiety
  • Liver tonic for various liver complaints and to support detoxification pathways
  • Weak digestion
  • Poor circulation or circulatory complaints
  • Anti-oxidant following chemotherapy
  • Topically: allergic skin reactions
  • Chronic coughs and colds
  • Chronic or hard to shift infections (particulary in the respiratory tract) and associated fatigue
  • To return inner fire and strength

Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.



Online products are coded with the following keys: