Schisandra Berries | Schisandra sinensis

Your Basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday,Sunday and Monday

Sign up for our newsletter!

I consent to Urban Fringe Dispensary collecting and storing my data from this form. See our Privacy Policy.

Schisandra Berries

£6.00 50g           

Schisandra Berries (Schisandra sinensis)

Dried Schisandra berries (Schisandra sinensis)

Schisandra sinensis

Daily adult dose unless otherwise prescribed: 10 berrieseaten whole, or make a tea with 1-3g 1-3g dried berries to 200ml boiling water, infuse covered for 5-10 minutes, strain and drink up to three times a day.

Avoid during pregnancy and acute fevers.

Excessive doses taken long term may cause anxiety and insomnia, however no adverse effects are expected within dose range. Schisandra has a long history of consumption as a daily food.

Side effects in some individuals may be a skin rash and indigestion.



Schisandra sinensis

Common name: Schisandra, wu wei zi (five flavour berry)

Family: Schisandraceae

Part used: Berries

Habitat and Description: Schisandra is only one of three genera in the schisandraceae family with star anise as one of these close relatives. Schisandra is known as a culinary spice in it's native China, giving sweet, sour, salty, pungent and bitter flavours in one incredible fruit. The plant is a woody, deicduous climber with aromatic leaves (also used in cooking) and bright red berries about 6mm accross. 

Folklore and History: 

Constituents: Lignans (including schizandrin and gomisin), schisandrol, phytosterols (including beta-sitosterol and stigmasterol), antioxidants (including vitamin C and E), tannins, volatile oils

Actions: Nervine tonic, sedative nervine, adaptogenic, hepatoprotective (liver protective), choleretic, hepatorestorative (liver restorative), antidepressant, improve cognitive function, anti-inflammatory, strong antioxidant, expectorant, antitussive, resorative tonic, anti-fatigue, immune system modulator, aphrodisiac, cholagogue, stimulant

Traditional and current uses:

  • PMS
  • Anxiety
  • Stress
  • Low mood and depression
  • Physical exhaustion
  • To improve athletic and physical performance
  • Brain fog, impaired cognitive function
  • Sleep problems, indsomnia especially if associated with low mood or anxiety
  • Liver tonic for various liver complaints and to support detoxification pathways
  • Weak digestion
  • Poor circulation or circulatory complaints
  • Anti-oxidant following chemotherapy
  • Topically: allergic skin reactions
  • Chronic coughs and colds
  • Chronic or hard to shift infections (particulary in the respiratory tract) and associated fatigue
  • To return inner fire and strength

Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.



Online products are coded with the following keys: