Ribwort Plantain | Plantago lanceolata

Your Basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 3.30
  • Friday: 9.30 - 3.30
  • We are closed on Saturday,Sunday and Monday

Sign up for our newsletter!

I consent to Urban Fringe Dispensary collecting and storing my data from this form. See our Privacy Policy.

Ribwort Plantain

£3.50 50g           

Ribwort Plantain (Plantago lanceolata)

Dried ribwort plantain herb (Plantago lanceolata)

Dried ribwort plantain herb (Plantago lanceolata)

Daily adult dose unless otherwise prescribed: 2-4g as a tea three times a day

Plantago lanceolata

Common name: Ribwort Plantain 

Family: Plantaginaceae

Part used: Leaves 

Habitat: Commonly found in grassy areas in Britain, Europe and in many temperate regions. 

Constituents: Iridoid glycosides, phenylpropaoid glycosides, phenolic acids, triterpenes, flavonoids, minerals, mucilage and polysaccharides in seeds

Actions: Astringent, Anti-inflammatory, demulcent, anti-haemorrhagic, vulnerary

Traditional and current uses:

•  Disorders of the respiratory or upper respiratory tract such as coughs, hayfever, catarrh, asthma, chest infections

• Chronic inflammation of the gastro-intestinal tract

• Haemorrhoids

• Cystitis with blood in urine

 Topically: as a compress on a minor wound or irritated skin


Online Purchase





Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.



Online products are coded with the following keys: