Rhodiola Tincture | Rhodiola rosea

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Please note we are closed on Good Friday and Easter Monday

Lockdown opening hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Rhodiola Tincture

£9.95 100ml       

Rhodiola Tincture (Rhodiola rosea)

Rhodiola tincture (Rhodiola rosea) 1:3 25%

Rhodiola rosea

Generally considered safe. As yet there is no published data on safety for use in children, during pregnancy or breastfeeding but no adverse effects or safety issues have been reported. 

Avoid taking just before bed.

Avoid in states of agitated depression. When using in cases of exhaustion, consider and try to remove initial cause of exhaustion rather than simply symtomatic relief. 

Possible mild side effects: dry mouth and dizziness.


Online Purchase



Rhodiola rosea

Common name:

Rhodiola, Rose Root, Arctic Root, Golden Root

Family: Crassulaceae

Part used: Roots

Habitat: Rocky slopes and sea cliffs of northern Europe and Arctic regions.

Constituents: Phenylethanoids, phenylpropanoids (mainly rosavins), phenylpropanes, monoterpene derivatives, proanthocyanidins, flavonolignans, flavonoids, phenolic acids. 

Actions: 

Strong anti-oxidant, increases mitochondirial capacity, adaptogenic, monoamine oxidase inhibitor, anxiolytic, anti-depressant, neuroprotective, cardioprotective, hepatoprotective, antiviral

Traditional and current uses:

• Chronic stress (physical, emotional or mental)

• Nervous exhaustion

• Metabolic syndrome

• Alzheimer's Disease


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: