Reishi Mushroom Tincture | Ganoderma lucidum

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Please note we are closed on Good Friday and Easter Monday

Lockdown opening hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Reishi Mushroom Tincture

£6.85 100ml       

Reishi Mushroom Tincture (Ganoderma lucidum)

Reishi Mushroom Tincture (Ganoderma lucidum) 1:3 25%

We import the highest quality raw material from China and prepare our tincture by decoction and then masceration in order to extract the maximum benefit from the herb.

Ganoderma lucidum, organic grain alcohol

Daily adult dose unless otherwise prescribed: 3 - 7.5ml up to three times a day

Use caution with anti-coagulants, seek advice before taking.

Avoid during pregnancy and breastfeeding.

Some individuals may experience mild symptoms of detoxification when they first start taking reishi (acne, sore muscles, digestive disturbance, itchy skin), if this occurs, reduce the dose and seek advice if this persists more than 2-3 days or is anything other than very mild. 



Ganoderma lucidum

Common name: Reishi, reishi mushroom, lingzhi mushroom

Family: Ganodermataceae

Part used: Fungal fruiting body

Habitat and Description: Reishi is a tough, polyporous bracket fungi with a shiny rust coloured upper side and pale porous under side. The bracket shape is curved or fan shaped and slightly domed. Reishi usually grows on deciduous old-growth trees and dead branches, found in the wild in Canada, China and eastern Asia, occasionally in the UK and Europe and widely cultivated particularly in China. 

Constituents: Polysaccharides (beta D-glucans), nucleotides (adenosine), triterpenes, nutrients (zinc, magnesium, iron, copper, calcium, germanium), oleic acid, proteins, choline, coumarin, sterols (ganodosterone), alkaloids, ganodosterone

Actions: General tonic, nervous system sedative, analgesic, adaptogen, hypoglycemic, antioxidant, immuno-stimulant, anti-tumor, anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-inflammatory, anti-allergenic, anti-histamine, anti-tussive, expectorant, detoxifer, cardiotonic, hypotensive, hypolipidemic, hepatoprotector

Traditional and current uses:

Chinese texts have recorded medicinal uses of lingzhi for more than 2,000 years, much of our current knowledge stems from this tradition alongside a plethora of recent research.

  • Immune support and improves the functioning and regulation of the whole immune system
  • Chronic immune weakness
  • Poor resistance to airborne and respiratory infections
  • Anti-bacterial against staphylococcus and streptococcus
  • Inhibits the release of histamine and reduces the immune response to inhaled or ingested allergens (notably allergies mediated by immunoglobulin E).
  • As an adjunct to cancer treatment and other diseases involving massive oxidative damage (eg. chemical toxicity and liver damage)
  • Long term preventative tonic for the circulatory system 
  • Protects against radiation damage 
  • Reduces inflammation without interfering in the healing response

Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: