Reishi Mushroom | Ganoderma lucidum

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Reishi Mushroom

£6.00 50g           

Reishi Mushroom (Ganoderma lucidum)

Dried Reishi mushroom herb (Ganoderma lucidum), coarse ground.

Dried Reishi mushroom herb (Ganoderma lucidum)

Take 30g and decoct slowly, just at boiling point but so the water is not quite bubbling, for 2 hours or more in 1.5 litres of water. This is best done in a slow cooker set to "low". Turn off the heat when liquid has reduced down to no less than half a litre. Let it cool and then strain. This decoction will keep if refrigerated for up to 4 days. The recommended dosage is 3g 3x per day, which translates into drinking one tenth of your finished decoction three times per day. You can reheat and drink hot if you prefer, and this may enhance absorption. If you follow these instructions one 60g packet should be enough for one week, with you needing to make the decoction twice - on the first day and on the fourth day.

Use caution with anti-coagulants, seek advice before taking.

Avoid during pregnancy and breastfeeding.

Some individuals may experience mild symptoms of detoxification when they first start taking reishi (acne, sore muscles, digestive disturbance, itchy skin), if this occurs, reduce the dose and seek advice if this persists more than 2-3 days or is anything other than very mild. 



Ganoderma lucidum

Common name: Reishi, reishi mushroom, lingzhi mushroom

Family: Ganodermataceae

Part used: Fungal fruiting body

Habitat and Description: Reishi is a tough, polyporous bracket fungi with a shiny rust coloured upper side and pale porous under side. The bracket shape is curved or fan shaped and slightly domed. Reishi usually grows on deciduous old-growth trees and dead branches, found in the wild in Canada, China and eastern Asia, occasionally in the UK and Europe and widely cultivated particularly in China. 

Constituents: Polysaccharides (beta D-glucans), nucleotides (adenosine), triterpenes, nutrients (zinc, magnesium, iron, copper, calcium, germanium), oleic acid, proteins, choline, coumarin, sterols (ganodosterone), alkaloids, ganodosterone

Actions: General tonic, nervous system sedative, analgesic, adaptogen, hypoglycemic, antioxidant, immuno-stimulant, anti-tumor, anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti-inflammatory, anti-allergenic, anti-histamine, anti-tussive, expectorant, detoxifer, cardiotonic, hypotensive, hypolipidemic, hepatoprotector

Traditional and current uses:

Chinese texts have recorded medicinal uses of lingzhi for more than 2,000 years, much of our current knowledge stems from this tradition alongside a plethora of recent research.

  • Immune support and improves the functioning and regulation of the whole immune system
  • Chronic immune weakness
  • Poor resistance to airborne and respiratory infections
  • Anti-bacterial against staphylococcus and streptococcus
  • Inhibits the release of histamine and reduces the immune response to inhaled or ingested allergens (notably allergies mediated by immunoglobulin E).
  • As an adjunct to cancer treatment and other diseases involving massive oxidative damage (eg. chemical toxicity and liver damage)
  • Long term preventative tonic for the circulatory system 
  • Protects against radiation damage 
  • Reduces inflammation without interfering in the healing response

Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: