Rehmannia Tincture | Rehmannia glutinosa

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Please note we are closed on Good Friday and Easter Monday

Lockdown opening hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Rehmannia Tincture

£7.50 100ml       

Rehmannia Tincture (Rehmannia glutinosa)

Rehmannia tincture (Rehmannia glutinosa) 1:3 45%

Rehmannia glutinosa, organic grain alcohol

Daily adult dose: 5 - 10ml per day unless otherwise directed. 

Avoid in pregnancy. 


Online Purchase



Rehmannia glutinosa

Common name: Rehmannia, Chinese Foxglove, Shen di huang, Shu di huang (cured)

Family: Orobanchaceae

Part used: Root and rhizome

Habitat: A hardy herbaceous perennial growing up to 30cm high, with foxglove-like brown to yellowish red glowers. Rehmannia is native to open woodland and mountain slopes in China.

Constituents: Iridoid glycosides, including aucubin, catalpol (0.3%-0.5%), ajugol, rehmanniosides
jioglutosides and rehmaglutins; mannitol.

Actions: Anti-inflammatory, neuroprotective, adrenal tonic, may increase insulin sensitivity

Traditional and current uses:

• Insulin resistance

• Chronic inflammatory conditions

• Mature onset of diabetes melllitus

• Alzheimer's disease

• Adrenal weakness following prolonged stress


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: