Puncture Vine | Tribulus terestris

Your Basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Puncture Vine

£3.50 50g           

Puncture Vine  (Tribulus terestris)

Puncture Vine herb (Tribulus terestris)

Tribulus terestris

Daily adult dose unless otherwise prescribed: 1-2 tsp per mug of boiling water, infuse covered for 10 minutes, drink up to 3 times a day.

Not advisable in pregnancy, diabetes and benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH).

Seek advice before using during breastfeeding, despite milk promoting properties (fenugreek is a good alternative).



Tribulus terrestris

Common name: Puncture vine, goathead, abrojo

Family: Zygophyllaceae

Part used: Aerial parts and occasionally fruit

Habitat and Description: "Tribulus terrestris is a ground-hugging plant with spiny fruit, which grows in tropical and sub-tropical climates. Its fruit has been used in both Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine. Tribulus terrestris is also called "puncture vine" for its sharp seeds. These seeds have been known to puncture bicycle tires. The plant has a history of being toxic to grazing animals such as sheep and goats. It can also cause a mechanical injury when animals step on its thorn-like seeds." (From the Natural Standard database) 

Folklore and History: "Tribulus terrestris has a long history of use for a variety of conditions. It has been suggested that it was used in ancient Greece and India as a physical rejuvenation tonic. In China, it is used as a component of therapy for conditions affecting the liver, kidney, cardiovascular system and immune systems. It has also been used in Eastern European folk medicine for increased muscle strength and sexual potency. Despite its history of use, there is limited human data available in order to evaluate its clinical effectiveness." (Natural Standard database)

Constituents: Steroidal saponins & glycosides (diosgenin, tribulosin, cistocardin), amides, and alkaloids

Actions: Diuretic, astringent, stomachic, lithotropic, alterative, mild laxative, carminative, aphrodisiac, abortifacient, galactagogue, hepatorestorative, anti-inflammatory

Traditional and current uses: 

  • Enhancing athletic performance
  • Male impotence, erectile dysfunction, spermatorrhea
  • Imbalances of oestrogen and testosterone
  • Menopausal and post-menopausal symptoms relating to oestrogen production
  • Kidney stones, painful urination, inflammation of the urinary tract, kidney disease (seek GP advice first)
  • Angina pectoris, hypertension, hypercholesterolemia (seek advice from your GP first)
  • As an adjunct to cancer treatment
  • Stomatitis
  • Hepatitis
  • Nasal tumors
  • Atopic dermatitis (eczema), psoriasis, leprosy, and scabies 
  • Rheumatic complaints
  • Improving digestion, flatulence, colic
  • To stimulate breast milk production and quality

Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.



Online products are coded with the following keys: