Prickly Ash Tincture | Zanthoxylum americanum

Your Basket

There's nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday,Sunday and Monday

Sign up for our newsletter!

I consent to Urban Fringe Dispensary collecting and storing my data from this form. See our Privacy Policy.

Prickly Ash Tincture

Prickly Ash Tincture (Zanthoxylum americanum)

Tincture of Prickly Ash bark (Zanthoxylum americanum) 1:3 45%

Zanthoxylum americanum, organic grain alcohol

Adult dose: 1.5 - 3.5ml three times daily, unless otherwise prescribed. 

Seek professional advice before taking during pregnancy.




Zanthoxylum americanum

Common name: Prickly Ash, Toothache Bark 

Family: Rutaceae

Part used: Bark, but berries are used by some

Habitat: A medium sized tree or large shrub growing to 8m and native to North America. The surface of the branches are covered in prickles (hence the name) about 6-14mm long. 

Constituents: Isoquinoline alkaloids particularly lauiflorine andnitidine (and others), coumarins, tannins, resins, acrid volatile oil. 

Actions: Antirheumatic, silagogue (stimulates saliva production), circulatory stimulant, diaphoretic (promotes sweating)

Traditional and current uses:

• Poor peripheral circulation including intermittent claudication, cold hands and feet, Raunaud's syndrome and Buerger's disease.

• Osteoarthritis, chronic rheumatic disorders

•  Fibromyalgia

• Varicose veins, haemorrhoids

• Restless legs syndrome


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There's nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: