Pau d’arco Tincture | Tabebuia impetiginosa

Your Basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Pau d’arco Tincture

£7.50 100ml           

Pau d’arco Tincture (Tabebuia impetiginosa)

Tincture of Pau d'arco (Tabebuia impetiginosa) 1:3 45%

Tabebuia impetiginosa, organic grain alcohol

Daily adult dose 4 - 10ml unless otherwise prescribed. 

Not to be used in conjunction with blood thinning medication such as warfarin. Should be avoided in pregnancy and if breast feeding.


Online Purchase



Tabebuia impetiginosa

Common name: Pau d'Arco, Pink Trumpet Tree, Lapacho

Family: Bigonaceae

Part used: Bark, particularly the inner bark

Habitat: A tall deciduous tree native to tropical rainforests of the Americas

Constituents: Naphthoquinones, naphthofurandiones, small amounts of anthraquinones

Actions: Immune-enhancing, antitumour, antibacterial, antifungal, antiparasitic, depurative, antiviral

Traditional and current uses:

● Adjunct to cancer treatment

● Adjunct treatment for fungal, bacterial and protozoal infections

● Intestinal parasites

●  Intestinal candida

●  Intestinal inflammation

● Topically for scabies, fungal infections and ulcers

●  Fevers, sore throats, dysentery




Online products are coded with the following keys: