Pau d’arco | Tabebuia impetiginosa

Your Basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday,Sunday and Monday

Sign up for our newsletter!

I consent to Urban Fringe Dispensary collecting and storing my data from this form. See our Privacy Policy.

Pau d’arco

£3.50 50g           

Pau d’arco (Tabebuia impetiginosa)

Dried Pau d'arco herb (Tabebuia impetiginosa)

Dried Pau d'arco herb (Tabebuia impetiginosa)

Not to be used in conjunction with blood thinning medication such as warfarin. Should be avoided in pregnancy and if breast feeding.


Online Purchase



Tabebuia impetiginosa

Common name: Pau d'Arco, Pink Trumpet Tree, Lapacho

Family: Bigonaceae

Part used: Bark, particularly the inner bark

Habitat: A tall deciduous tree native to tropical rainforests of the Americas

Constituents: Naphthoquinones, naphthofurandiones, small amounts of anthraquinones

Actions: Immune-enhancing, antitumour, antibacterial, antifungal, antiparasitic, depurative, antiviral

Traditional and current uses:

● Adjunct to cancer treatment

● Adjunct treatment for fungal, bacterial and protozoal infections

● Intestinal parasites

●  Intestinal candida

●  Intestinal inflammation

● Topically for scabies, fungal infections and ulcers

●  Fevers, sore throats, dysentery




Online products are coded with the following keys: