Nettle Root Tincture | Urtica dioica radix

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Nettle Root Tincture

£4.95 100ml           

Nettle Root Tincture (Urtica dioica radix)

Tincture of nettle root (Urtica dioica radix) 1:3 45%

Urtica dioica radix, organic grain alcohol

Daily adult dose: 4ml twice a day unless otherwise prescribed. 


Online Purchase



Urtica Dioica

Common names: Nettle, Stinging Nettle

Family: Urticaeae

Parts used: Root

Habitat: Grows in temperate climates including Britain, Northern Europe and Asia. 

Constituents: Phenols, Plant Sterols, Coumarins, Lectins

Actions: Antihaemorrhagic, Nutritive, Diuretic

Traditional and current uses:

• Used for prostate and urinary health 

• Cystitis

•Benign prostatic hyperplasia


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: