Nettle Root | Urtica dioica rad.

Your Basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday,Sunday and Monday

Sign up for our newsletter!

I consent to Urban Fringe Dispensary collecting and storing my data from this form. See our Privacy Policy.

Nettle Root

£3.50 50g           

Nettle Root (Urtica dioica rad.)

Dried nettle Root (Urtica dioica rad.)

Dried nettle Root (Urtica dioica rad.)


Online Purchase



Urtica Dioica

Common names: Nettle, Stinging Nettle

Family: Urticaeae

Parts used: Root

Habitat: Grows in temperate climates including Britain, Northern Europe and Asia. 

Constituents: Phenols, Plant Sterols, Coumarins, Lectins

Actions: Antihaemorrhagic, Nutritive, Diuretic

Traditional and current uses:

• Used for prostate and urinary health 

• Cystitis

•Benign prostatic hyperplasia


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.



Online products are coded with the following keys: