Liquorice Tincture | Glycyrrhiza glabra

Your Basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Liquorice Tincture

£5.25 100ml           

Liquorice Tincture (Glycyrrhiza glabra)

Tincture of Liquorice root(Glycyrrhiza glabra)1:2 45%

Glycyrrhiza glabra, organic grain alcohol

Daily adult dose: 4 - 12ml a day unless otherwise prescribed. 

Seek professional advice before taking in pregnancy in higher doses than occasional food flavouring. Avoid in hypertension, hypokalaemia, liver disorders, anorexia nervosa, oedema, congestive heart failure and cirrhosis of the liver. May cause loosening of stools, in which case simply reduce dose slightly. 

High doses of liquorice should be used for up to 6 weeks only.


Online Purchase



Glycyrrhiza glabra

Common name: Liquorice, Licorice

Family: Fabaceae

Part used: Root

Habitat: Liquorice is a hardy perennial preferring cold winter climates. It is native to south east Europe, south west and central Asia, preferring dry woodland, and stony areas with well drained moist soil. Liquorice is a perenial which dies back in winter to reappear in late spring, and growing to 1.5m tall. It has very sweet roots but the whole plant has the characteristic sweet aromatic scent. 

Constituents: Triterpene saponins mostly glycyrrhizin (2-5%), flavones, isoflavonoids, bitter, polysaccharides, up to 45 other constituents in smaller quanitities including coumins, colatile oils, sterols, asparagine and others.  

Actions: Anti-inflammatory, adrenal tonic, expectorant, demulcent, mild laxative, spasmolytic and at higher doses it may lower testosterone and increase blood pressure.

Traditional and current uses:

  • Bronchial catarrh, bronchitis, asthma, coughs, irritation to the lining of the resiratory tract
  • Colic, ulcers in the digestive tract, chronic gastritis, inflammation in the digestive tract
  • Arthritis and rheumatism
  • Eczema, chronic skin diseases, inflamed skn
  • People who are worn out, burnt out and in need of building up
  • Addison's disease, auto-immune diseases, support during withdrawal from steroid therapy

Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.



Online products are coded with the following keys: