Liquorice Root Powder | Glycyrrhiza glabra

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Please note we are closed on Good Friday and Easter Monday

Lockdown opening hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Liquorice Root Powder

£3.50 50g       

Liquorice Root Powder (Glycyrrhiza glabra)

Liquorice root powder (Glycyrrhiza glabra)

Glycyrrhiza glabra

Seek professional advice before taking in pregnancy in higher doses than occasional food flavouring or tea. Avoid in hypertension, hypokalaemia, liver disorders, anorexia nervosa, oedema, congestive heart failure and cirrhosis of the liver. May cause loosening of stools, in which case simply reduce dose slightly. 

High doses of liquorice should be used for up to 6 weeks only.


Online Purchase



Glycyrrhiza glabra

Common name: Liquorice, Licorice

Family: Fabaceae

Part used: Root

Habitat: Liquorice is a hardy perennial preferring cold winter climates. It is native to south east Europe, south west and central Asia, preferring dry woodland, and stony areas with well drained moist soil. Liquorice is a perenial which dies back in winter to reappear in late spring, and growing to 1.5m tall. It has very sweet roots but the whole plant has the characteristic sweet aromatic scent. 

Constituents: Triterpene saponins mostly glycyrrhizin (2-5%), flavones, isoflavonoids, bitter, polysaccharides, up to 45 other constituents in smaller quanitities including coumins, colatile oils, sterols, asparagine and others.  

Actions: Anti-inflammatory, adrenal tonic, expectorant, demulcent, mild laxative, spasmolytic and at higher doses it may lower testosterone and increase blood pressure.

Traditional and current uses:

  • Bronchial catarrh, bronchitis, asthma, coughs, irritation to the lining of the resiratory tract
  • Colic, ulcers in the digestive tract, chronic gastritis, inflammation in the digestive tract
  • Arthritis and rheumatism
  • Eczema, chronic skin diseases, inflamed skn
  • People who are worn out, burnt out and in need of building up
  • Addison's disease, auto-immune diseases, support during withdrawal from steroid therapy


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: