Lime Flower Tincture | Tilia europea

Your Basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday,Sunday and Monday

Sign up for our newsletter!

I consent to Urban Fringe Dispensary collecting and storing my data from this form. See our Privacy Policy.

Lime Flower Tincture

£5.75 100ml           

Lime Flower Tincture (Tilia europea)

Tincture of Lime flowers (Tilia europea) 1:3 25%

Tilia europea, organic grain alcohol

Daily adult dose: 3 - 8ml up to three times a day, unless otherwise prescribed. 


Online Purchase



Tilia Europea

Common name: Lime flower, Linden

Family: Tiliaceae

Part used: Flowers

Habitat: Native to Europe

Constituents: Volatile Oil, Flavonoids, Phenolic Acids, Mucilage, Tannins, Essential Oil, Saponins

Actions: Sedative, Diaphoretic, Spasmolytic, Mild astringent, Hypotensive, Diuretic

Traditional and current uses

• Tension and stress

• Calms the mind

• Panic attacks

• Flu and fevers

• Coughs and colds

• Restlessness

• Insomnia

• Headaches

• Reduces catarrh


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.



Online products are coded with the following keys: