Lavender Tincture | Lavandula angustifolia

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Lavender Tincture

£6.25 100ml           

Lavender Tincture (Lavandula angustifolia)

Tincture of Lavender flowers (Lavandula angustifolia) 1:3 45%

Lavandula angustifolia, organic grain alcohol

Daily adult dose: 2 - 3ml three times per day before meals, unless otherwise directed.

No known contrindications.


Online Purchase



Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia)

 

Lavandula Officinalis

Common name: Lavender, English Lavender

Family: Lamiaceae

Part used: Flowers

Habitat: Originally from the western mediterranean, lavender is now grown throughout the world. 

Constituents: Volatile Oil, Coumarins, Tannins, Triterpenes, Flavonoids, Sesquiterpenes, Peholic acids including rosmarinic acid, Essential Oil, Monoterpenols

Actions: Antibacterial, Carminative, Antiseptic, Spasmolytic, Rubefacient, Antidepressant, Relaxant, Nervine, Antirheumatic

Traditional and current uses

• Depressive headache and migraines

• Tension headache

• Flatulent dyspepsia

• Irritability and excitablity 

• Burns and sunburn

• Insomnia

• Restlessness

• Insect bites and stings

The carminative properties of lavender are due to the presence of volatile oils, which (like many other member of the mint family) stimulate digestion, soothe the gut and reduce inflammation and bloating. Lavender is sometimes added to digestive bitters for this purpose. It is also mildly anti-spasmodic, and is a useful herb for griping stomach pains - although if these symptoms persist medical help should also be sought.


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: