Lavender | Lavandula officinalis

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Please note we are closed on Good Friday and Easter Monday

Lockdown opening hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Lavender

£4.50 50g       

Lavender (Lavandula officinalis)

Dried lavender flowers (Lavandula officinalis)

Dried lavender flowers (Lavandula officinalis)


Online Purchase



Lavandula Officinalis

Common name: Lavender, English Lavender

Family: Lamiaceae

Part used: Flowers

Habitat: Originally from the western mediterranean, lavender is now grown throughout the world. 

Constituents: Volatile Oil, Coumarins, Tannins, Triterpenes, Flavonoids, Sesquiterpenes, Peholic acids including rosmarinic acid, Essential Oil, Monoterpenols

Actions: Antibacterial, Carminative, Antiseptic, Spasmolytic, Rubefacient, Antidepressant, Relaxant, Nervine, Antirheumatic

Traditional and current uses

• Depressive headache and migraines

• Tension headache

• Flatulent dyspepsia

• Irritability and excitablity 

• Burns and sunburn

• Insomnia

• Restlessness

• Insect bites and stings


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: