Horsetail | Equisetum arvense

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Horsetail

£3.50 50g       

Horsetail (Equisetum arvense)

Dried horsetail herb (Equisetum arvense)

Dried horsetail herb (Equisetum arvense)

Avoid in cases of impaired kidney function due to diuretic effect, avoid alongside strong diuretics.


Online Purchase


Related Products

Horsetail Tincture

Gotu Kola

Saw Palmetto Berries


Equisetum arvense

Common name: Horsetail, Field Horsetail, Pewterwort, Bottlebrush, Nature's Hoover, Shavegrass (not to be confused with Hippuris vulgaris, Mare's Tail, or the variety of horsetail which grows in woodland and contains fewer active constituents).

Family: Equisetaceae

Part used: Aerial parts in summer

Habitat: Commonly found in gardens, grassland, moist ground and waselands

Folklore and History: This is another incredible plant which has barely changed for millions of years, it seems that Horsetail's close relatives date back to the Carboniferous period when giant towering versions of it grew like trees!

Constituents: Silicic acid, silica, flavonoids, alkaloids, sterols, saponins, many minerals (potassium, zinc, seleium and others), bitter compounds, aconitic acid, thiaminase

Actions: Astringent, anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, diuretic but also astringent for genito-urinary tract (reduces inflammation), styptic, supports strength of connective tissue diuretic, detoxifying, vulnerary, nutritive

Traditional and current uses:

  • Genito-urinary tract complaints such as benign prostate enlargement
  • Healing for prostate gland, frequent urination, incontinence
  • Non-cardiac oedema
  • Cystitis
  • To speed healing and resolution of inflammation, particularly in connective tissue and lungs
  • To strengthen nails and hair
  • Internally to help heal ulcers
  • To improve blood clotting and as a poultice to stem minor bleeding
  • To support the body's detoxification pathways
  • Externally for haemorrhoids, weeping eczema, chillblains, painful arthritic joints

Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: