Horse Chestnut | Aesculus hippocastanum

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Please note we are closed on Good Friday and Easter Monday

Lockdown opening hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Horse Chestnut

£3.50 50g       

Horse Chestnut (Aesculus hippocastanum)

Horse Chestnut (Aesculus hippocastanum) herb

Aesculus hippocastanum

Seek professional advice before taking during pregnancy and breastfeeding. May cause digestive upset in sensitive individuals or at higher doses if taken internally, seek advice before starting to take this product. Avoid prolonged, continuous internal use. 


Online Purchase



Aesculus hippocanastum

Common name: Horse chestnut, conker tree

Family: Hippocastanaceae

Part used: Fresh seed (although some traditions also use bark and leaf)

Habitat: Horse chestnut trees and their shiny dense seeds (conkers) are a familiar sight across Europe and cultivated in other temperate regions. They grow to 30m tall with prominent multiple flowers arranged in a tower like structure and spiky encapsulations around the seeds in autumn. 

Folklore and History: When you were squabbling about whether baking conkers was cheating, who would have thought that these lovely hard seeds have another long and important lineage, this time in traditional herbal medicine!

Constituents: Predomoinantly triterpenoid saponins and flavonoids, with tannins, fatty oils, sterols and coumarins. 

Actions: Anti-inflammatory, astringent, venous tonic

Traditional and current uses:

  • varicose veins
  • haemorrhoids
  • varicose ulcers
  • oedema
  • thrombosis (also seek urgent advice from your GP)
  • arteriosclerosis
  • thrombophlebitis
  • gastritis, enteritis
  • Topically: varicose veins, bruises, sprains, haemorrhoids

Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: