Horny Goat Weed Tincture | Epimedium grandiflorum

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Please note we are closed on Good Friday and Easter Monday

Lockdown opening hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Horny Goat Weed Tincture

£7.80 100ml       

Horny Goat Weed Tincture (Epimedium grandiflorum)

Tincture of Horny Goat Weed (Epimedium grandiflorum) 1:3 25% alcohol

Epimedium grandiflorum, organic grain alcohol

Seek advice on doseage.

Avoid long term use and do not exceed recommended dose.

Please avoid when pregnant due to potential hormonal effects.


Online Purchase



Epimedium grandiflorum

Common name: Horny Goat Weed, Barrenwort, Yin Yang Huo

Family: Berberidaceae

Part used: Leaves

Folklore and History: Horny goat weed has long been used in Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) and the English common name is the direct translation of the original chinese one. Unsurprisingly, legend has it that this plant first peaked human interest after a goat herder observed it's effects on his flock after they grazed on it...

Habitat: A perennial spreading plant growing to 50cm tall with rounded heart-shaped leaves which may be bronze tinted in spring turning green and fibrous as they mature. The blossoms are pink, pale purple or white and spidery in shape (eight petal-like sepals and four petals). Horny goat weed is native to Japan, Korea and parts of China.

Constituents: Tannins, flavonoids and their glycosides most notably icariin (which has been shown to have some similar action to viagra but in a gentler form, peer reviewed studies are lacking but use of E. grandiflorum in TCM for male impotence is widespread and has a long lineage).

Actions: Spermatogenic, moderate androgen-like effect, aphrodisiac, hypotensive (lowering blood pressure), antitussive (reduces coughs), anti-asthmatic, expectorant, new research into potential cardiotonic activity

Traditional and current uses:

  • Loss of libido, male sexual impotence, premature ejaculation, sperm deficiencies (should be combined with investigation as to causes, not for long term use)
  • Frequent urination
  • Secondary indications: coughs and asthma


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: