Heartsease Tincture | Viola tricolor

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Heartsease Tincture

£5.00 100ml       

Heartsease Tincture (Viola tricolor)

Tincture of Heartsease (Viola tricolor) 1:3 45%

Viola tricolor, organic grain alcohol

Daily adult dose: 3 - 7.5 ml up to three times a day or otherwise prescribed. 


Online Purchase



Viola tricolor

Common name: Heartsease, Wild Pansy, Love-in-idleness, Jack-jump-up-and-kiss-me, Call-me-to-you, Trinity violet, Cuddle-me

Family: Violaceae

Part used: Flowering aerial parts

Habitat: Heartsease may be an annual, biennial or perennial and prefers grassy areas, wasteland and is also cultivated. The upper petals are usually purple with yellow or creamy white lower petals. Native across Europe adnd temperate Asia, naturalised and cultivated in many other regions.

Constituents: Polysaccharides, phenolic acids, cyclotides, anthocyanins, flavonoids (up to 2.1%) in largest part rutin, carotenoids

Actions: Alterative, anti-inflammatory, antirheumatic, diuretic, expectorant

Traditional and current uses:

• Acute respiratory tract catarrh, bronchitis, coughs, whooping cough

• Capillary fragility

• Urinary tract complaints such as cystitis

• Rheumatism

• Eczema and some other skin conditions


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: