Hawthorn Berries Tincture | Crataegus oxyacantha fruct.

Your Basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Hawthorn Berries Tincture

£6.00 100ml           

Hawthorn Berries Tincture (Crataegus oxyacantha fruct.)

Tincture of Hawthron Berries (Crataegus oxyacantha fruct.) 1:3 35%

Crataegus oxyacantha fruct., organic grain alcohol

Daily adult dose: 5 - 10ml unless otherwise prescribed.

Seek advice from a Herbalist before using alongside other medication for heart conditions or blood pressure.


Online Purchase



Crataegus Oxyacantha

Common name: Hawthorn, White Thorn, Haw, May, Quickset

Family: Roseceae

Part used: Berries

Habitat: Native to Europe, now grows throughout North America and Asia. 

Constituents: Flavonoids, Anthocyanins, Triterpenoids as well as Vitamin C. 

Actions: Hypotensive, Cardiac Tonic, Antioxidant 

Traditional and current uses

• Blood pressure regulator

• Hypertension and Hypotension

• Heart and circulatory tonic

• Migraines


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.



Online products are coded with the following keys: