Hawthorn Flowers Tincture | Crataegus oxyacantha flos.

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Please note we are closed on Good Friday and Easter Monday

Lockdown opening hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Hawthorn Flowers Tincture

£6.00 100ml       

Hawthorn Flowers Tincture (Crataegus oxyacantha flos.)

Tincture of dried Hawthorn leaves and flowers (Crataegus oxyacantha flos.) 1:3 25%

Crataegus oxyacantha flos.

Daily adult dose: 5 - 10ml unless otherwise prescribed.

Seek advice from a Herbalist before using alongside other medication for heart conditions or blood pressure.


Online Purchase



Crataegus Oxyacantha

Common name: Hawthorn, White Thorn, Haw, May, Quickset

Family: Rosaceae

Part used: Flowers and Leaves

Habitat: Native to Europe, now grows throughout North America and Asia. 

Constituents: Flavonoids, Oligomeric procyanidins, Cardiotonic amines, Phenylpropanoids, Triterpenoids as well as Vitamin C, B, E and P and Calcium, Magnesium, Potassium, Iron, Zinc, Sodium, Sulphur, Copper, Manganese and Chromium.

Actions: Cardiac Tonic, Coronary Vasodilator, Relaxant, Diuretic, Mild anxiolytic

Traditional and current uses

• Blood pressure regulator

• Hypertension and Hypotension

• Heart and circulatory tonic

• Migraines

• Myocardial weakness

• Relieves anxiety

• Improves circulation

• Arteriosclerosis


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: