Hawthorn flowers and leaves | Crataegus oxyacantha fol.

Your Basket

There's nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 3.30
  • Friday: 9.30 - 3.30
  • We are closed on Saturday,Sunday and Monday

Sign up for our newsletter!

I consent to Urban Fringe Dispensary collecting and storing my data from this form. See our Privacy Policy.

Hawthorn flowers and leaves

£4.00 50g           

Hawthorn flowers and leaves (Crataegus oxyacantha fol.)

Hawthorn flowers and leaves (Crataegus oxyacantha fol.)

Hawthorn flowers and leaves (Crataegus oxyacantha fol.)


Online Purchase

There's nothing in your basket




Crataegus Oxyacantha

Common name: Hawthorn, White Thorn, Haw, May, Quickset

Family: Rosaceae

Part used: Flowers and Leaves

Habitat: Native to Europe, now grows throughout North America and Asia. 

Constituents: Flavonoids, Oligomeric procyanidins, Cardiotonic amines, Phenylpropanoids, Triterpenoids as well as Vitamin C, B, E and P and Calcium, Magnesium, Potassium, Iron, Zinc, Sodium, Sulphur, Copper, Manganese and Chromium.

Actions: Cardiac Tonic, Coronary Vasodilator, Relaxant, Diuretic, Mild anxiolytic

Traditional and current uses

• Blood pressure regulator

• Hypertension and Hypotension

• Heart and circulatory tonic

• Migraines

• Myocardial weakness

• Relieves anxiety

• Improves circulation

• Arteriosclerosis

 


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There's nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: