Ground Ivy Tincture | Glechoma hederacea

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Please note we are closed on Good Friday and Easter Monday

Lockdown opening hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Ground Ivy Tincture

£5.80 100ml       

Ground Ivy Tincture (Glechoma hederacea)

Tincture of Ground Ivy (Glechoma hederacea) 1:3 45%

Glechoma hederacea, organic grain alcohol

Daily adult dose: 5 - 10ml three times a day, unless otherwise prescribed.


Online Purchase



Glechoma Hederacea

Common name: Ground Ivy, Alehoof, Catsfoot, Creeping Charlie, Hedgemaids

Family: Lamiaceae

Part used: Aerial parts, just before or during flowering. 

Habitat: Native to Europe and western Asia, is now naturalised in other temperate zones.

Constituents: Flavonoids, triterpenoids, volatile oil, phenolic acid, sesquiterpenes and polyphenols. 

Actions: Anti-inflammatory, Expectorant, Diuretic, Antioxidant, Astringent, Vulnerary, Expectorant, Alterative, Anticatarrhal, Stomachic

Traditional and current uses

• Clears congestion in ear, nose and throat. 

• Tinnitus

• Chronic coughs

• Bronchitis

• Diarrhoea

• Gastritis

• Haemorrhoids

• Cystitis


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: