Gravel Root Tincture | Eupatorium purpureum

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Please note we are closed on Good Friday and Easter Monday

Lockdown opening hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Gravel Root Tincture

£8.00 100ml       

Gravel Root Tincture (Eupatorium purpureum)

Tincture of Gravel Root herb (Eupatorium purpureum)

Eupatorium purpureum, organic grain alcohol

Daily adult dose unless otherwise prescribed: 2.5 - 5ml up to three times a day.


Online Purchase



Eupatoriam purpureum

Common name: Gravel root, Joe-pye weed

Family: Asteraceae

Part used: Root and rhizomes

Habitat: Native to North America, gravel root is an erect perennial plant, growing to a mighty 3m tall. It has hairy upper parts and smooth lower parts to the stem, pointed oval serrated leaves and purple to pink florets. 

Constituents: Volatile (essential) oil, flavonoids, resin. 

Actions: Antilithic, antirheumatic, diuretic

Traditional and current uses:

  • Urinary gravel (hence the name)
  • Benign inflammation and infections in the genito-urinary tract: cystitis, urethritis, painful urination, prostatitis, blood in the urine (see a GP to explore why this is)
  • Gout and rheumatic pain

Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: