Gotu Kola Tincture | Centella asiatica

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Please note we are closed on Good Friday and Easter Monday

Lockdown opening hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Gotu Kola Tincture

£5.15 100ml       

Gotu Kola Tincture (Centella asiatica )

Tincture of Gotu Kola (Centella asiatica ) 1:3 25%

Centella asiatica , organic grain alcohol

Daily adult dose: 4 - 8ml unless otherwise prescribed.

Generally considered safe and well tolerated with a few points of caution:

Use with professional advice during pregnancy. Use with caution alongside cholestasis.

The saponin content in Gotu Kola, whilst easily tolerated by most, may cause mild gastric irritation in coeliac disease, fat malabsorption, upper digestive irritation, deficiencies in vitamins A, D, E and K and irritation may occur when applied topically on open wounds.

Overdose may cause temporary headache and palpitations. 

Some individuals may have an allergy to Gotu Kola.


Online Purchase



Centella asiatica

Common name: Gotu Kola, Indian Pennywort, Indian Water Navelwort

Family: Apiaceae or Umbelliferae (there is some debate)

Part used: Aerial parts

Habitat: A creeping perennial with reddish stems and kidney shaped leaves, Gotu Kola is native to India, Madagascar, Sri Lanka, Africa, Australia, China, and Indonesia.

Constituents: Triterpene saponins, monoterpenoids, sesquiterpenoids, flavonoids. 

Actions: Adaptogen, anti-inflammatory, anxiolytic, anti-fibrotic, depurative, nootropic, nervine, venotonic, vulnerary

Traditional and current uses:

Gotu Kola has traditionally been used for reducing fatigue, anxiety, depression, improving memory and intelligence, venous insufficiency including varicose veins, wound healing, skin complaints and increasing longevity.

It is also used for the common cold and influenza, swine flu, sunstroke, tonsillitis, pleurisy, urinary tract infection (UTI), hepatitis, jaundice, abdominal pain, diarrhea, indigestion, gastritis, peptic ulcer disease, dysentery, trauma, shingles, leprosy, cholera, syphilis, psychiatric disorders, epilepsy, asthma, anemia, and diabetes.

Gotu Kola is also traditionally used for contraception, amenorrhea, elephantiasis, systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), tuberculosis and as an aphrodisiac.


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: