Golden Rod Tincture | Solidago virgaurea

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Golden Rod Tincture

£7.50 100ml           

Golden Rod Tincture (Solidago virgaurea)

Tincture of Golden Rod (Solidago virgaurea) 1:3 25%

Solidago virgaurea

Daily adult dose: 4 - 8ml unless otherwise prescribed.

Please avoid if you have oedema due to impaired cardiac or kidney function. Avoid if you have an allergy to the Compositae fplant family. 


Online Purchase



Solidago Viraurea

Common name: Goldenrod

Family: Asteraceae

Part used: Aerial Parts

Habitat: Native to Europe, Asia and North Africa, and naturalised in North America. Prefers dry grasslands and open woods. 

Constituents: Triterpenoids- saponins and triterpenes, tannins, flavonoids, essential oils, inulin, phenolic gylcosides

Actions: Diuretic, Anti-Inflammatory, Astringent, Antioxidant, Diaphoretic, Antiseptic, Carminative, Anticatarrhal

Traditional and current uses

• Used to treat cases of candida.

• Catarrh.

• Supports the urinary tract including UTIs such as cystitis and nephritis.

• Throat infections and sore throats.

• Gastric issues, such as flatulence. 

• Allergic rhinitis. 


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: