Golden Rod | Solidago virgaurea

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Golden Rod

£3.50 50g       

Golden Rod (Solidago virgaurea)

Golden rod leaves and flowers (Solidago virgaurea)

Golden rod leaves and flowers (Solidago virgaurea)


Online Purchase



Solidago Viraurea

Common name: Goldenrod, 

Family: Asteraceae

Part used: Aerial Parts

Habitat: Native to Europe, Asia and North Africa, and naturalised in North America. Prefers dry grasslands and open woods. 

Constituents: Triterpenoids- saponins and triterpenes, tannins, flavonoids, essential oils, inulin, phenolic gylcosides

Actions: Diuretic, Anti-Inflammatory, Astringent, Antioxidant, Diaphoretic, Antiseptic, Carminative, Anticatarrhal

Traditional and current uses

• Used to treat cases of candida.

• Catarrh.

• Supports the urinary tract including UTIs such as cystitis and nephritis.

• Throat infections and sore throats.

• Gastric issues, such as flatulence. 

• Allergic rhinitis. 

 


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: