Goats Rue | Galega officinalis

Your Basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Goats Rue

£3.50 50g           

Goats Rue (Galega officinalis)

Goats Rue leaves and flowers (Galega officinalis)

Goats Rue leaves and flowers (Galega officinalis)

Daily adult dose unless otherwise prescribed: 1-2g per mug of boiling water, infuse covered for 10 minutes, drink up to 3 times a day.

Careful professional monitoring of blood sugar is important when treating diabetes.  


Online Purchase



Galega officinalis

Common name: Goat's Rue

Family: Fabaceae

Part used: Leaves and flowers

Habitat: Goat's rue is an erect hairless herbaceous plant, growing to 1m tall when flowering with pinnate leaves with pointed leaflets. Goat's rue is native to Europe and parts of Asia, but cultivated widely. The plant preferrs open sunny places and is drought and frost tender. 

Constituents: Alkaloids (notably galegine and peganine), triterpenoid saponins, beta-sitosterol, flavonoids, bitter compounds and tannins.

Actions: Hypoglycaemic, mild diuretic, galactagogue (promotes the production of breast milk)

Traditional and current uses:

  • To promote the flow and volume of breast milk (the latin name 'gale' means 'milk' and 'ega' means 'to bring on')
  • Insulin resistance and type 2 or late onset diabetes (with careful professional monitoring)

Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.



Online products are coded with the following keys: