Fenugreek Seeds | Trigonella foenum-graecum

Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Fenugreek Seeds

£3.50 50g       

Fenugreek Seeds (Trigonella foenum-graecum)

Fenugreek seeds (Trigonella foenum-graecum)

Fenugreek seeds (Trigonella foenum-graecum)

Seek advice before taking  during pregnancy, levels found in food are considered safe.


Online Purchase



Trigonella foenum-graecum

Common names: Fenugreek, Greek Clover, Greek Hay

Family: Fabaceae

Parts used: Dried seeds

Habitat: Native to Asia and naturalised in much of southern Europe, will grow easily in most garden soil.

Constituents: Steroidal saponins, including diosgenin (up to 0.9%), yamogenin and others. Alkaloids including trigonelline. Mucilage (up to 30%), volatile oils and flavonoids including vitexin, quercetin, luteolin and naringenin. Vitamins A, C, D, B1, B2, nicacin; iron, calcium, phosphorous and fibre.

Actions: Hypoglycaemic, Hypolipidaemic, Laxative, Demulcent, Expectorant, Galactagogue, Nutritive, Anti-pyretic, Orexigenic topically, Emollient, Vulnerary.

History: Well documented use as a medicinal and culinary plant in ancient Greek, Roman and Egyptian and Persian traditions.

Traditional and current uses:

• To increase breastmilk production (usually within 24-72hrs)

• To reduce blood sugar and lipids

• To improve glucose tolerance in sub-clinical diabetes or alongside diabetes treatments

• Bronchitis

• Dyspepsia

• Gastritis

• Constipation

• Historically as a poultice: boils, gout, minor wounds and ulcers.


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.


Your Basket

There is nothing in your basket


Online products are coded with the following keys: