Fennel Seed | Foeniculum vulgare

Your Basket


You can contact us by phone (0117 9276527) during opening hours, or otherwise leave a message.

Opening Hours:

  • Monday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Tuesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Wednesday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Thursday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • Friday: 9.30 - 4.00
  • We are closed on Saturday and Sunday

Fennel Seed

£3.50 50g           

Fennel Seed (Foeniculum vulgare)

Dried fennel seeds (Foeniculum vulgare)

Dried fennel seeds (Foeniculum vulgare)


Online Purchase



Foeniculum vulgare

Common names: Fennel, Common Fennel, Sweet Fennel

Family: Apiaceae

Parts used: Dried fruit. Leaves, stems and root may also be used.

Habitat: Native to southern Europe but naturalised globally in temperate regions. Harvest in Autumn while dried fruit are still green.

History /Folklore/Taste/Energetics: Sweet, warming, dry, pungent and aromatic.

Constituents: Volatile oils (up to 6%) including anethole, fenchone and methyl chavicol. Flavonoids including rutin, quercetin and kaempherol glycosides. Coumarins, sterols, phenolic compounds, essential fatty acids, vitamins and minerals.

Actions: Carminative, Aromatic, Orexigenic, Anti-inflammatory, Antimicrobial, Diuretic, Galactogogue, Stomachic, Mild Expectorant

Traditional and current uses:

• Colic

• Flatulent dyspepsia

• Flatulence

• Indigestion

• Anorexia

• Intestinal cramps

• Combined with laxatives to reduce griping

•  Bloating

• Cystitis

• Increase breast milk production

• Reduce colic in babies via breast milk or via teaspoon-full amounts of infusion to the baby before feeding

• Topically the tea can be used as an eyewash  for conjunctivitis and blepharitis.

 


Disclaimer: The information on this website is provided for educational use only, and is not intended as a replacement for the services of a qualified medical herbalist, doctor or licensed health practitioner. The information contained herein is not diagnostic, always consult a medical health professional before embarking on a treatment programme. Urban Fringe Dispensary disclaims any liability, loss, injury or damage incurred as a consequence of the use and application of the advice given herein.



Online products are coded with the following keys: